Privacy Policy

iHire, LLC (hereinafter referred to as “iHire”) has created this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to inform you of its collection, use, storage and disclosure practices regarding Personal Information that it collects through iHire’s websites. This Policy applies only to data gathered on any website under iHire's control (collectively, the “Sites” as is defined in the Terms and Conditions), and does not apply to any other information we collect through other channels, such as information that we collect offline, from other websites, or from emails you send us. This Policy incorporates by reference the Terms and Conditions for the Sites. By visiting or accessing the Sites you are expressly and affirmatively agree to the terms of this Policy and consent to iHire’s use and disclosure of the information that you provide, and consenting to receive communications from iHire, which include, but are not necessarily limited to, emails and text messages as described below.


Personal Information

Personal Information is any information that may, directly or indirectly, identify you through particular reference to a unique identifier, including name, identification number, location data, online identifier, or to one or more factors that are specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity. In order to operate the Sites in an efficient and effective manner and provide you with information on job postings and services that may be of interest to you, iHire may collect Personal Information, including, but not limited to, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, computer and server IP addresses, browser versions, pages most visited, duration and time of visit, geographic location, and other information that may, directly or indirectly, reveal your personal identity and which you may provide to iHire during your use of the Sites. In addition, this information allows iHire to provide you with secure areas to post and modify your original content on iHire’s Sites (e.g., jobs and resumes). iHire also automatically tracks certain information based upon your behavior on the Sites and uses this information to do internal research on iHire’s users' demographics, interests, and behavior. iHire may also collect your Personal Information, including your credit card or debit card information. If you permit the Sites to access location services on your mobile device, iHire may also collect the precise location of your device when the Sites are running in the foreground or background.

If you connect to iHire’s Sites using Facebook, Google, or another social networking site (each a "Social Networking Site"), we will receive information that you authorize the Social Networking Site to share with us, which may include public profile information, birthday, current city, work, school, and email address. When we receive this information, it becomes iHire’s account information for purposes of your use of iHire’s Sites. This information also constitutes Personal Information and is therefore subject to this Policy. Any information that we collect from your Social Networking Site account may depend on the privacy settings you have set with the Social Networking Site, so please consult the Social Networking Site's privacy and data practices. You have the ability to disconnect your Social Networking Site account from your iHire account by adapting the privacy settings in your Social Networking Site account. If you come to the Sites through a Social Networking Site, from other websites, or with devices that enable third parties to collect information from or about you, such third parties receive information about you subject to their privacy policies.


Use of Personal Information

Personal Information will be collected and used by iHire to customize the Sites to provide a better user experience and to enhance or maintain Site security. By using the Sites, you agree that iHire may use your Personal Information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests (such as relevant job postings, services, advertisements, and educational or other career development opportunities), or provide administrative notices or communications applicable to your use of the Sites. By accessing the Sites, you expressly agree to receive this information via email, text, or by any other mode of communication provided by you. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of any further receipt by following the opt out provisions provided in each such communication. iHire may also aggregate certain non-personally identifiable information about its users (such as occupation, location, education, and experience) and use such anonymous information to prepare reports that it provides to its users. iHire may also disclose your Personal Information to certain third-party vendors, including payment processors, banks, and website support service providers, for the purposes of processing your payments to iHire. Personal Information may also be disclosed to third parties in order to evaluate a possible business transaction such as a merger or sale of the company; provided, however, that the recipient of Personal Information will be required to maintain such Personal Information in confidence. By using the Sites, you hereby authorize such use of your Personal Information as described in this section.

iHire does not sell your Personal Information to anyone for any reason if you have indicated a desire for iHire to keep the information private.

You should be aware, however, that when you choose to display or distribute Personal Information (such as your email address, mobile number, or resume) via the Sites or any other distribution method, that information can be collected and used by others. This may result in unsolicited messages from third parties for which iHire is not responsible. Also, you may have arrived at the Sites by following a link from an iHire affiliate or another affiliate's website. If so, please be aware that iHire may share your information with that affiliate and the affiliate may use the information consistent with its privacy policy instead of this one.

iHire may also disclose specific Personal Information when we determine that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, to cooperate with or seek assistance from law enforcement, or to protect the interests or safety of iHire or other users of the Sites.


Personal Information Storage; Retention Period

iHire collects and stores Personal Information that you provide through the Sites on its data-hosting platform. iHire reserves the right to retain your Personal Information, resumes, cover letters, and any other documents indefinitely except where prohibited by federal, state, or local law.


Credit Card Security

If you enter credit card information on the Sites in connection with a purchase, that information is sent directly from your browser to the third-party service provider we use to manage credit card processing and we do not store it on iHire’s servers. The service provider is not permitted to use the information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on iHire’s behalf.


Cookies

iHire may use cookies, web beacons, and log file information to store information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Sites, provide custom, personalized content and information, and monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed. iHire may store non-personally identifying information about you such as past jobs viewed and job searches conducted by your computer in a cookie that it places on your computer. iHire does this in order to present you with job recommendations based on your interests as expressed previously through your searches. Most Internet browsers enable you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please be aware, however, that some iHire features or services may not function properly without cookies. In addition, some of the employers that use iHire’s Sites may place cookies on your computer in the event that you click and go onto their website and leave the iHire Sites. Employers may use such cookies to distinguish your web browser uniquely. Often, Employers use such information to track the effectiveness of their job postings by measuring how many users who view their postings later become job applicants. You can voluntarily opt-out of cookie collection by iHire by altering the settings of your web browser.


Security of Information

iHire employs physical, electronic, and managerial measures to ensure the security and privacy of the information iHire collects online. However, understand that the Internet is not a completely secure medium of communication. Therefore, although iHire is committed to protecting your privacy, iHire cannot and does not guarantee, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information or private communications will always remain private. To protect your privacy, please do not use the Sites to communicate information that you want kept confidential. iHire will not be responsible for any damages you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of any such information. As a user of the Sites, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Sites, the Internet generally, and the documents and/or material you post or access and for your conduct on the Sites. You are responsible for keeping your username and password secret. Once you have registered with iHire, iHire will never ask you for your password. Please create a unique password for your iHire account and do not use it for any other web services or applications. Do not share your password with anyone else.


Accessing Your Personal Information

Every user of the Sites is entitled to the following: (i) the right to request copies of your Personal Information, (ii) the right to request that iHire correct any information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete; (iii) the right to request that iHire erase your Personal Information; (iv) the right to request iHire restrict its processing of your Personal Information; (v) the right to request that iHire transfer your Personal Information to another organization or directly to you. You acknowledge that any requests made pursuant to this section must be in writing and provided to iHire at customersuccess@ihire.com.


Additional Privacy Rights

Certain jurisdictions may provide you with certain privacy rights under applicable data protection or privacy laws regarding the information you provide to iHire. In particular:

If you are a resident of California whose Personal Information is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), you may review further details about the Personal Information iHire may have collected about you over the last 12 months, including the categories of sources, by reading this Policy in its entirety. iHire collects this information for the business and commercial purposes described in this Policy. iHire shares this information with the categories of third parties described in this Policy. iHire does sell (as defined in the CCPA) your Personal Information (and will not sell it without providing you a right to opt out). Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California residents the right to request to know more details about the categories or specific pieces of Personal Information iHire may collect (including how iHire uses and discloses this information), to delete their Personal Information, to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights. California residents may make a request pursuant to their privacy rights under the CCPA by visiting this link or by using the contact details under the “Contact Us” heading below. California law requires additional disclosures which may be found here in iHire’s Your California Privacy Rights Notice.

iHire may send you emails and other messages with personalized offers and information about products and services, and we may use Personal Information for online advertising on the Sites, other websites, and other online services. iHire provides you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from iHire and iHire partners and gives you the option to remove your information from iHire’s database, and to not receive future marketing communications. iHire may use third-party advertising companies to display advertisements on iHire’s Sites. Such advertisements may provide links to third-party websites. iHire does not endorse these third-party websites and is not responsible for the content of linked third-party websites and does not make any representations regarding the content or accuracy of materials on such third-party websites. If you decide to access linked third-party websites, you do so at your own risk. These companies may use information about your visits to these and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. The third-party advertising companies who deliver ads for iHire on the Sites may place or access cookies on your computer when you click on their website to distinguish your web browser and to keep track of information relating to serving ads on your web browser, such as the type of ads that may be shown on the Sites. The third-party advertising companies may use cookies to keep track of the websites that your web browser visits across the advertising provider's network of websites with whom it works. These companies may combine this information with other information they have collected relating to your web browser's activities across their network of websites. These third-party companies operate under their own privacy policies and iHire encourages you to be aware of the privacy policies of such companies before you choose to allow them to place a cookie on your web browser by clicking on their website. iHire does not have control over or access to any information contained in the cookies that are set on your computer by third-party advertisers.

If iHire processes your Personal Information in reliance upon your consent, you can contact iHire at any time to withdraw your consent.

iHire will respond to such requests in accordance with the requirements of applicable data protection laws. Please note that in order to fulfill your request, iHire may need you to provide certain information to verify your identity. Depending upon applicable data protection and privacy law, individuals may also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf.


Other Privacy Features on the Sites

You never need to provide personally identifiable data to search for jobs on iHire’s Sites. Logging into the Sites is always optional for you (although logging in does give you access to more information and prospects).

Changes to Privacy Policies

iHire reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to update, change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Policy from time to time without notice. No amendment, modification, extension, limitation, waiver or termination of this Policy by you shall be valid except with the written consent of iHire. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on iHire’s privacy practices. Your continued use of the Sites is subject to the most current effective version of this Policy. If you object to the Policy after it becomes effective for you, you may no longer use the Sites.

Release

By using the Sites, you hereby agree to release and hold harmless iHire and its owners, members, managers, agents, representatives, employees, successors and assigns, from any and all loss, damage, expense or cost (including attorneys' fees and disbursements attendant thereto) arising out of or in any way connected with iHire’s: (i) collection, use, processing, maintenance, storage, retention, sharing, disposal or disclosure of your Personal Information, or by any third-party vendor engaged by iHire; (ii) mistakes, omissions, interruptions, deletion of files or email, errors, defects, viruses, delays in operation or transmission or any failure of performance including any claims you might have under laws protecting intellectual property and personal privacy.

Assignment

If iHire sells or transfers all or substantially all of its assets or undergoes any other change in management or ownership control of iHire, Personal Information may be among those assets that are transferred. iHire will ensure that the security measures set forth herein remain throughout the transition.

Dispute Resolution

By using the Sites, you agree to promptly notify iHire in writing of any disputes or claims arising out of or relating to the Sites or the Personal Information that is collected, processed, stored, retained, shared, or disposed of by iHire, and agree to work with iHire in good faith to promptly resolve such dispute or claim on reasonable terms. To the extent you and iHire are unable to resolve such dispute, you and iHire hereby agree that such dispute shall submitted to a neutral third-party mediator located in the State of Maryland before the commencement of any legal action.

Target Audience

The Sites do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and no part of the Sites are designed to attract children under the age of 13. iHire is designed and intended to be used by adults, which may include parents or guardians. Anyone under the age of 13 is not permitted to use the Sites or provide Personal Information to iHire.

Governing Law; Jurisdiction; Venue

This Policy and its validity, construction, enforcement, and interpretation shall be governed by the laws of the State of Maryland, without reference to choose of law rules. You agree that any action concerning the terms of this Policy, which are not resolved through the dispute resolution procedure set forth above, shall be brought exclusively in the Circuit Court for Frederick County, Maryland, USA and you agree to accept service of process pursuant to the Maryland Rules and procedures.

Waiver of Jury Trial

YOU HEREBY EXPRESSLY WAIVE ANY RIGHT TO TRIAL BY JURY FOR ANY DISPUTES ARISING OUT OF OR OTHERWISE RELATED TO THIS POLICY OR YOUR USE OF THE SITES.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy, please write to iHire at:

iHire, LLC
41 E. All Saints Street
Frederick, MD 21701
Email: customersuccess@ihire.com

Related Links